Goodwood Revival Meeting 2014

The 2014 Goodwood Revival Meeting was from Friday 12th to Sunday 14th September.
Other Goodwood motorsport pictures.

Race 1 - Sussex Trophy

For World Championship sports and production sports-racing cars of a type that raced between 1955 and 1960
Full Results

1st Place - Car 23

DriversPhil Keen & Jon Minshaw
CarLister-Jaguar 'Knobbly'
Year1959

2nd Place - Car 5

DriversNick Leventis & Bobby Verdon-Roe
CarFerrari 246S Dino
Year1960

3rd Place - Car 18

DriversAlasdair McCaig & Andrew Smith
CarLister-Chevrolet 'Knobbly'
Year1958

4th Place - Car 41

DriversChris Ward & John Young
CarLister-Jaguar 'Costin'
Year1959

5th Place - Car 15

DriversEwan & Jamie McIntyre
CarLotus-Climax 15
Year1959

Various


Race 2 - Goodwood Trophy

For Grand Prix and Voiturette cars of a type that raced up to 1951
Full Results

1st Place - Car 12

DriverMark Gillies
CarERA A-type R3A
Year1934

2nd Place - Car 25

DriverCalum Lockie
CarMaserati 6CM
Year1938

3rd Place - Car 20

DriverDuncan Ricketts
CarERA E-type GP1
Year1938

4th Place - Car 10

DriverPaddins Dowling
CarERA B-type R10B
Year1936

5th Place - Car 8

DriverNicholas Topliss
CarERA A-type R4A
Year1935

Various


Race 3 - Chichester Cup

For rear engined Formula Junior cars with disc brakes, of a type that raced between 1960 and 1963
Full Results

1st Place - Car 70

DriverDavid Methley
CarBrabham-Ford BT6
Year1963

2nd Place - Car 21

DriverSam Wilson
CarLotus-Ford 20
Year1962

3rd Place - Car 63

DriverJohn Milicevic
CarCooper-Ford T59
Year1962

4th Place - Car 79

DriverAndrew Hibberd
CarLotus-Ford 22
Year1962

5th Place - Car 11

DriverJames Murray
CarLola-Ford Mk5A
Year1963

Various


Races 4 & 12 - St Mary's Trophy

For production saloon cars of a type that raced between 1950 and 1959
Full Results

1st Place overall - Car 14

DriversAnthony Reid & Justin Law
CarJaguar Mk1
Year1959

2nd Place overall - Car 77

DriversAndrew & Mike Jordan
CarAustin A40
Year1958

4th Place overall - Car 48

DriversStuart Graham & Richard Butterfield
CarJaguar Mk1
Year1958

5th Place overall - Car 34

DriversEmanuele Pirro & Geoff Gordon
CarAlfa Romeo Giulietta Ti
Year1959

Various


Races 5 & 11 - Barry Sheene Memorial Trophy

For motorcycles of a type that raced between 1951 and 1954
Full Results

1st Place overall - Bike 86

RidersBeau Beaton & Craig McMartin
BikeVincent Rapide
Year1950

2nd Place overall - Bike 18

RidersSteve Plater & Glen English
BikeNorton Manx
Year1953

3rd Place overall - Bike 4

RidersGlen Richards & Scott Smart
BikeNorton Manx
Year1953

4th Place overall - Bike 29

RidersAdam Child & Clive Ling
BikeMatchless G80 CS
Year1954

5th Place overall - Bike 34

RidersKevin Schwantz & Rodney O'Connor
BikeNorton Manx
Year1950

Bike 14

RidersSteve Brogan & Ian Bain
BikeNorton International
Year1953

Bike 7

RidersJeremy McWilliams & Duncan Fitchett
Bike?
Year?

Various


Race 6 - Shelby Cup

For small-block V8-engined saloons of a type that raced up to 1966
Full Results

1st Place - Car 6

DriversNiki Faulkner & Mark Gardiner
CarFord Falcon Sprint
Year1965

2nd Place - Car 24

DriversMat Jackson & Henry Mann
CarFord Mustang
Year1965

3rd Place - Car 69

DriversEmanuele Pirro & Roger Wills
CarMercury Comet Cyclone
Year1964

4th Place - Car 88

DriversRob Hall & Jon Minshaw
CarFord Falcon Sprint
Year1964

5th Place - Car 12

DriversJochen Mass & Bill Shepherd
CarFord Mustang
Year1965

Various


Race 7 - Lavant Cup

For Jaguar D-types and XKSSs
Full Results

1st Place - Car 17

DriverGary Pearson
CarJaguar D-type 'long-nose'
Year1955

2nd Place - Car 14

DriverChristian Glasel
CarJaguar D-type 'long-nose'
Year1956

4th Place - Car 11

DriverDerek Bell
CarJaguar D-type
Year1956

Various


Race 8 - Whitsun Trophy

For unlimited sports prototypes of a type that raced before 1966
Full Results

1st Place - Car 5

DriverChris Goodwin
CarMcLaren-Chevrolet M1B
Year1966

2nd Place - Car 10

DriverDavid Hart
CarLola-Chevrolet T70 Spyder
Year1965

3rd Place - Car 1

DriverJay Esterer
CarChinook-Chevrolet Mk2
Year1966

4th Place - Car 8

DriverPiero Enrico Tonetti
CarHuffaker-Chevrolet Genie Mk8
Year1964

5th Place - Car 70

DriverPedro Macedo Silva
CarLola-Chevrolet T70 Spyder
Year1966

Various


Race 9 - Fordwater Trophy

For production-based sports and GT cars of a type that raced between 1960 and 1966
Full Results

1st Place - Car 16

DriverAllan Ross-Jones
CarTriumph TR4
Year1962

2nd Place - Car 4

DriverLee Mumford
CarGinetta G4
Year1963

3rd Place - Car 64

DriverAndrew Smith
CarPorsche 901
Year1964

4th Place - Car 3

DriverNigel Winchester
CarGinetta G4
Year1964

5th Place - Car 15

DriverChris Ryan
CarTriumph TR4
Year1962

Various


Race 10 - Richmond Trophy

For 2.5 litre front-engined GP cars of a type that raced between 1954 and 1960
Full Results

1st Place - Car 16

DriverRoger Wills
CarLotus-Climax 16
Year1958

2nd Place - Car 20

DriverTony Wood
CarTecnica Meccanica-Maserati 250F
Year1959

3rd Place - Car 7

DriverStuart Rolt
CarFerguson-Climax Project 99
Year1960

4th Place - Car 26

DriverPatrick Orosco
CarScarab-Offenhauser
Year1959

5th Place - Car 28

DriverDon Orosco
CarScarab-Offenhauser
Year1959

Various


Race 14 - RAC TT Celebration

For closed-cockpit GT cars in the spirit of the Royal Automobile Club TT races, 1960-1964
Full Results

1st Place - Car 2

DriversDavid Hart & Guido van der Garde
CarAC Cobra
Year1963

2nd Place - Car 3

DriversJoe Colasacco & Derek Hill
CarMaserati Tipo 151
Year1962

3rd Place - Car 50

DriversMatt Nicoll-Jones & Robin Liddell
CarJaguar E-type 'semi-lightweight spec'
Year1961

4th Place - Car 16

DriversGary Pearson & Chris Harris
CarJaguar E-type
Year1961


Race 15 - Glover Trophy

For 1.5-litre Grand Prix cars of a type that raced between 1961 and 1965
Full Results Sorry - I missed this race

Race 16 - Freddie March Memorial Trophy

For cars in the spirit of the Goodwood Nine hour races between 1952 and 1955
Full Results

1st Place - Car 49

DriverDarren McWhirter
CarLagonda V12 Le Mans
Year1954

2nd Place - Car 14

DriverSam Hancock
CarCunningham C4R
Year1953

3rd Place - Car 6

DriverAdrian Willmott
CarAustin Healey 100S
Year1955

4th Place - Car 20

DriverNick Finburgh
CarJaguar C-type
Year1953

5th Place - Car 17

DriverRob Hall
CarAston Martin DB3
Year1952


Setteringham Cup


Full Results

Tribute to Sir Jackie Stewart


Maserati 250F High Speed Demonstration






Links

Homepage.
My Goodwood photos pages...
My car/bike page
Copyright © 1998..2014 Roger Walker. All rights reserved.
This work is licenced under a Creative Commons Licence.
Creative Commons Licence

This page was lasted updated on Saturday, 02-Jul-2016 14:49:02 BST

This content comes from a hidden element on this page.

The inline option preserves bound JavaScript events and changes, and it puts the content back where it came from when it is closed.

Click me, it will be preserved!

If you try to open a new Colorbox while it is already open, it will update itself with the new content.

Updating Content Example:
Click here to load new content